Informative meeting with students
Informative meeting with students 2021-10-15 12:00:00
On October 15th, 2021, within the framework of the information week dedicated to World Mental Health Day, a meeting with students and employees of Sokhumi State University was held under the project “Establishment of Psychological Counseling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students". The event was opened by the Rector of the University, Professor Zurab Khonelidze. In his speech, he talked about Georgia's aspiration towards Europe, the attractiveness of the Georgian state, the internationalization of universities, the importance of the E-PSY project and noted that this project was a big step for SSU, because the university, in its existence, for the first time, became the coordinator of a project financed by the European Commission.
The head of the International Relations and Intercultural Relations Department, project coordinator, Prof. Indira Dzagania spoke about the goals and expected results of the project. She thanked the team members, partners, university management for the efforts they spared to achieve the final success. Ms. Dzagania thanked Erasmus+ National Office headed by Ms. Lika Glonti for their support.
In his speech, the Head of the Quality Service of the Faculty of Business and Social Sciences, Prof. Kakhi Kopaliani, drew attention to the importance of mental health both in the life of each person, as it determines the quality and productivity of their work.
The results of the research conducted within the framework of the project were presented to the public by the Head of the Department of Sociology, Prof. Khatuna Amaglobeli and Associate Professor, psychologist Naniko Tskvedadze. They spoke about the results of studying the practices of 37 organizations working on mental health in 6 regions of the country and analyzing the data of 6329 interviewed students. At the end, the organizers of the event answered the students' questions.
On October 15th, 2021, the head of the psychology department, professor Kakhi Kopaliani and psychologist, associate professor Naniko Tskvedadze held a seminar for students, during which they discussed the results of the research carried out within the project, in particular: students’ attitudes and expectations regarding the opening of a psychological counseling center at Sokhumi State University and receiving qualified psychological services, as well as perceptions of mental well-being, time planning, procrastination, and the subjective situation related to the corona virus.
In the context of other universities participating in the research, a comparative analysis of SSU students and discussion of similarities and differences took place.